TN HSC Result 2023, Tamil Nadu Board 12th Class Results Date and Marksheet

TN HSC Result 2023: Tamil Nadu Higher Secondary Education Board is responsible for conducting the HSC examination for the students of the 12th standard in the state of Tamil Nadu.

The HSC exam is considered as one of the crucial exams in a student’s academic career as it determines their future educational prospects. In this article, we will discuss everything you need to know about the TN HSC Result 2023 including the exam schedule, result date, and how to check your marksheet.

TN HSC Result 2023

TN HSC Exam Schedule 2023

The TN HSC Exam 2023 is expected to be conducted in the month of March 2023. The exact dates of the exam will be announced by the Tamil Nadu Higher Secondary Education Board soon. Students are advised to keep a check on the official website of the board to stay updated about the exam schedule.

Tamil Nadu Board 12th Class Results 2023

Board NameDirectorate of Government Examination (DGE), Tamil Nadu
Exam NameTamil Nadu Higher Secondary Certificate Exams
Exam levelState-level
Article CategoryBoard Results 2023
TN 12th Result DateJuly 2023
Official Websitetnresults.nic.in, dge.tn.gov.in

 How to Check TN HSC Result 2023?

Once the TN HSC Result 2023 is declared, students can check their result by following these simple steps:

  1. Visit the official website of the Tamil Nadu Higher Secondary Education Board – tnresults.nic.in
  2. Click on the ‘TN HSC Result 2023’ link
  3. Enter your roll number and other required details
  4. Click on the ‘Submit’ button
  5. Your TN HSC Result 2023 will be displayed on the screen
  6. Download and take a printout of the result for future reference
Tamil Nadu Board 12th Class

Tamil Nadu 12th Result Date 2023

Students should refer to the following table to track TN 12th result 2023:

EventsDates*
TN 12th board examsMarch 13 – April 3, 2023
Announcement of Tamil Nadu 12th result 2023May 5, 2023
Application for Re-totalling and re-evaluationJuly 2023
TN HSC Result after Re-evaluationJuly 2023
Compartment examsAugust 2023
TN 12th Supplementary result DateAugust 2023

Details Mentioned in TN HSC Result 2023

The TN HSC Result 2023 will contain the following details:

  • Student’s name
  • Roll number
  • Registration number
  • Subject-wise marks obtained
  • Total marks obtained
  • Qualifying status (Pass/Fail)
  • Grade

TN HSC Result 2023: Grading System

The TN HSC Result 2023 will be based on the grading system. The grading system for the TN HSC Exam is as follows:

Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2023 – Grading System:-

GradeMarks RangeGrade Point
A191-10010
A281-909
B171-808
B261-707
C151-606
C241-505
D33-404
E121-32
E220 & Below

Tamil Nadu 12th Board result Previous Year Statistics

The Tamil Nadu Board of Secondary Education is the most important board of India. Every year, Huge number of students participate in board exams. At this time all appeared applicants are eager to download Tamil Nadu HSC Result.

Particular20202019201820172016
Total number of Students Appeared7799318,69,4239,07,6209,33,6908,76,136
Boys Appeared3,89,2504,00,1794,15,3313,88,935
Girls Appeared4,53,2624,60,2554,77,9304,44,747
Total number of Students Passed7202097,69,2257,84,0818,22,8387,61,725
Boys Passed3,44,7783509363,70,9853,41,931
Girls Passed4,24,4474331454,51,8524,19,794
Overall Pass Percentage92.391.391.192.191.4
Girls Pass Percentage94.893.694.194.594.4
Boys Pass Percentage89.4188.687.789.387.9

TN HSC Result 2023: Re-evaluation Process

In case a student is not satisfied with their TN HSC Result 2023, they can opt for the re-evaluation process. The re-evaluation process allows the students to get their answer sheets re-checked. The board will charge a nominal fee for the re-evaluation process. The details of the re-evaluation process will be updated on the official website of the board.

TN HSC Result 2023: Supplementary Exams

If a student fails to qualify the TN HSC Exam 2023, they will have the opportunity to appear for the supplementary exams. The supplementary exams are conducted for the students who could not clear the exam in their first attempt. The details of the supplementary exams will be updated on the official website of the board.

Importance of TN HSC Result 2023

The TN HSC Result 2023 holds immense importance for the students as it determines their future educational prospects. The result of the exam will determine the college and course they can pursue in their future academic career. It is crucial for the students to score well in the TN HSC Exam 2023 to have a bright future ahead.

How to Prepare for the TN HSC Exam 2023?

Preparing for the TN HSC Exam 2023 requires proper planning and strategy. Here are some tips that can help the students prepare well for the exam:

  • Create a study schedule and stick to it
  • Divide the syllabus into small portions and focus on each portion
  • Practise previous year question papers and sample papers
  • Clear your doubts as soon as possible
  • Take short breaks in between study sessions

Tips to Score Well in TN HSC Exam 2023

Scoring well in the TN HSC Exam 2023 requires consistent efforts and hard work. Here are some tips that can help the students score well in the exam:

  • Focus on understanding the concepts rather than mugging up the facts
  • Practice writing long answers to improve writing skills
  • Revise the syllabus regularly
  • Attempt all the questions in the exam
  • Manage time efficiently during the exam

Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2023– Important Dates

The declaration of the result depends upon the completion of the exams. The results take some time to publish after the conduction of the exam because of evaluation of test copies.

EventsDates
TN 12th board exam datesMay 2023
Announcement of Tamil Nadu 12th result 2023July 2023
Application for Retotalling and revaluationJuly 2023
TN HSC Result after RevaluationJuly 2023
Compartment examsAugust 2023
TN 10th Supplementary result DateAugust 2023

TN 12th Result 2023 – Highlights

Exam Conducting AuthorityDirectorate of Government Examination (DGE), Tamil Nadu
Exam NameTamil Nadu Higher Secondary Certificate Exams
Exam levelState-level
Result NameTamil Nadu 12th Result 2023 or TN 12th Result 2023
TN 12th Result Date and TimeMay/June 2023
Tamil Nadu 12th Result Websitetnresults.nic.in, dge.tn.gov.in

 FAQs

When will the TN HSC Exam 2023 be conducted?

The TN HSC Exam 2023 is expected to be conducted in the month of March 2023.

How can I check my TN HSC Result 2023?

You can check your TN HSC Result 2023 by visiting the official website of the Tamil Nadu Higher Secondary Education Board – tnresults.nic.in.

What are the details mentioned in the TN HSC Result 2023?

The TN HSC Result 2023 will contain the student’s name, roll number, registration number, subject-wise marks obtained, total marks obtained, qualifying status, and grade.

What is the grading system for TN HSC Exam 2023?

The grading system for TN HSC Exam 2023 is as follows: Grade A+: 90-100 marks, Grade A: 80-89 marks, Grade B+: 70-79 marks, Grade B: 60-69 marks, Grade C+: 50-59 marks, Grade C: 40-49 marks, Grade D+: 30-39 marks, Grade D: 20-29 marks, and Grade E: Below 20 marks.

What is the re-evaluation process for TN HSC Result 2023?

In case a student is not satisfied with their TN HSC Result 2023, they can opt for the re-evaluation process. The details of the re-evaluation process will be updated on the official website of the board.

Conclusion

The TN HSC Result 2023 is an important exam for the students of the 12th standard in the state of Tamil Nadu. It determines their future educational prospects and plays a crucial role in their career.

Students are advised to prepare well for the exam and stay updated with the official website of the Tamil Nadu Higher Secondary Education Board for any updates regarding the exam schedule and result.

Useful Links

Join Us on TelegramClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
CB AMBALA HomepageClick Here

Leave a Comment